skip to Main Content
Westport Festival Of Food & Wine 2013
Westport Festival 2013 - Food & Wine

Westport Festival 2013: Important Information

The Westport Festival of Music and Food starts in just two days. It will take place on the 29th and 30th of June, Saturday and Sunday respectively, a whole weekend of family fun and moments of memory-making awaits!

Here’s some information on the Westport Festival you might find useful:

Getting to the Westport Festival

BY PLANE

  • Ireland West Airport Knock
    50min drive
  • Galway Airport
    1hr 10min drive
  • Dublin Airport
    3hrs 15min drive
  • Shannon Airport
    2hrs 30min drive

BY CAR

  • Galway
    80km (49 miles) – 1hr 30min
  • Sligo
    104km (65 miles) – 1hr 30min
  • Belfast
    305km (190 miles) – 4 hrs 15min

BY TRAIN

Get here by train

BY BUS

Get here by Bus Éireann or by Coach Transfers

LINE-UP for the Westport Festival

SATURDAY 29 JUNE – Gates Open at 12:30pm SUNDAY 30 JUNE – Gates Open 12:30pm

MAIN STAGE

MAIN STAGE

Christy Moore & Declan Sinnott 21.50 – 23.00 Elvis Costello & The Imposters 21.45 – 23.00
The Waterboys 20.10 – 21.20 Imelda May 19.55 – 21.10
Orquesta Buena Vista Social Club 18.25 – 19.40 Squeeze 18.20 – 19.20
Blind Boys Of Alabama1 6.55 – 17.55 Martha Wainwright 16.45 – 17.45
ABC 15.25 – 16.25 LAPD 15.30 – 16.15
The High Kings 14.20 – 15.05 The Cabin Collective 14.30 – 15.10
The Hot Sprockets 13.25 – 14.05 I Draw Slow 13.35 – 14.15
Quality Street 12.30 – 13.10 Corner Boy 12.30 – 13.10

MARQUEE STAGE

MARQUEE STAGE

 The Grand Parade 21.25 – 22.55 Jack Lukeman 21.40 – 22.55
The Stunning 19.55 – 20.55 Ryan Sheridan 20.00 – 21.00
Alabama 3 18.10 – 19.25 Damien Dempsey 18.25 – 19.25
Hayseed Dixie 17.00 – 17.45 Clew Bay Pipe Band 17.15 – 18.15
Gavin James 15.55 – 16.40 The Riptide Movement 16.00 – 16.45
Julie Feeney 14.50 – 15.35 Cry Before Dawn 14.55 – 15.40
New Sunset Hotel 14.00 – 14.30 Hermitage Green 13.55 – 14.35
The Silver Seas 13.00 – 13.40

ROISIN DUBH STAGE

ROISIN DUBH STAGE

Le Galaxie 21.30 – 22.30 Delorentos 21.30 – 22.30
Daithi 20.25 – 21.05 Squarehead 20.30 – 21.10
Tieranniesaur 19.25 – 20.05 Not Squares 20.25 – 21.05
Funeral Suits 18.40 – 19.10 Kid Karate1 8.30 – 19.00
Sleep Thieves 17.40 – 18.10 Mojo Gogo 17.30 – 18.00
Elaine Mai 16.45 – 17.15 So Cow 16.30 – 17.00
In Their Thousands 16.00 – 16.30 The Depravations 15.30 – 16.00
Dott 15.00 – 15.30 Doghouse 14.30 – 15.00
Stephen James Band 14.00 – 14.30

COMEDY TENT

COMEDY TENT

Reginald D Hunter 19.15 – 20.00 Colin Murphy 19.15 – 20.00
Karl Spain – Host 19.10 – 19.15 Joe Rooney – Host 19.10 – 19.15
Bernard O’Shea 18.20 – 18.55 Phil Jupitus 18.20 – 18.55
Karl Spain – Host 18.10 – 18.20 Joe Rooney – Host 18.10 – 18.20
Interval
Interval
Danny Dowling 17.45 – 18.10 Barry Murphy 17.45 – 18.10
Karl Spain – Host 17.30 – 17.45 Joe Rooney – Host 17.30 – 17.45
Barry Murphy 16.45 – 17.15 Danny Dowling 16.45 – 17.15
Karl Spain – Host 16.40 – 16.45 Joe Rooney – Host 16.40 – 16.45
Interval
Interval
Joe Rooney 16.15 – 16.40 Gerry Mallon 16.15 – 16.40
Karl Spain – Host 16.00 – 16.15 Joe Rooney – Host 16.00 – 16.15

CHEFS KITCHEN

CHEFS KITCHEN

Derry Clarke 15.00 – 15.45 Oliver Dunne 15.00 – 15.45
Richard Corrigan 16.30 – 17.15 Seamus Commons 16.30 – 17.15
Kevin Dundon 18.00 – 18.45 Dylan McGrath 18.00 – 18.45

 

  • Important: Running order and on-stage times are subject to change.
Back To Top
Search